the

WOVEN

ROOM

Operating budget

Draft one · 7 October 2026
Every number is dated, and every guess says so

The short version

The budget on one screen

Running cost
$926 a month, $11,110 a year, counting only the lines we can price today.
To cover it
25 members at $40, after card fees.
To also pay us
37 members, once both founders' $250 a month starts. The room caps at thirty, so sponsorship has to bring in at least $270 a month to close that gap.
Before launch
About $2,785 goes out in November and December against the $1,000 we put in, so founding dues need to start before January or the gap needs a plan.
Still unpriced
Twelve lines, from speakers to printing. Each one raises the member count above.
Needs Jeremy
The room is the biggest line. Ten questions for The Urban Social are listed below.
Every month

What it costs to run, year one

The lines we can put a number on today. Each one says where the number comes from.

Monthly running costs
LineA monthA year
Room, The Urban SocialOne breakfast and one evening a month, as proposed. Waiting on Jeremy and Kellie's answer.$500$6,000
Breakfast cateringThe August estimate. No caterer has quoted it.$150$1,800
Bookkeeping, CynthiaHer rate, the same in year one and year two.$175$2,100
General liability insuranceA planning figure: The Hartford's published average for its small business customers. Quote needed.$68$810
Tennessee LLC annual report$300 a year for a two-member LLC, from the Secretary of State.$25$300
Tennessee franchise tax, minimum$100 a year for any LLC registered in Tennessee, from the Department of Revenue.$8$100
Running cost, priced so far$926$11,110

Card fees come off every payment

If dues run through Stripe, each $40 payment costs 2.9% plus 30 cents, which is $1.46. So a member brings in $38.54 a month, and every count on this page uses that number.

Once

Starting the company

One-time costs and the money we start with
LineAmount
Formation, CynthiaForming the entity and doing the filing work.$1,000
Articles of OrganizationTennessee filing fee for an LLC with two members.$300
Federal tax ID (EIN)Free from the IRS.$0
One-time costs$1,300
Opening contributions, $500 eachAs written in the draft operating agreement.$1,000
Before launch

November and December

The room starts in November and the public launch is 14 January, so two months of costs land before most members pay.

Cash out before launch
LineAmount
One-time costsFormation and the Articles.$1,300
Room, two months$1,000
Bookkeeping, two monthsAssumes Cynthia starts in November.$350
Insurance, two months$135
Out before launch$2,785
Short of our $1,000$1,785

Three ways the gap closes

The eleven founding members counted on 8 August, paying from November, bring in about $848 over the two months. The $20 soft launch tickets add to that. And if The Urban Social takes the website trade, the room costs no cash at all through December 2027.

Food for the November and December gatherings is not in this table yet.

Break-even

How many members it takes

Members needed, at $38.54 each after card fees
LineA monthMembers
Members needed to cover the running costThe lines priced so far.$92625
Members needed to also pay both founders$250 a month each, from Schedule B of the draft operating agreement, starting the month after the company is profitable.$1,42637
A full room of thirty brings in$230 a month left after running costs, $270 a month short of paying both founders.$1,15630

What this means for sponsorship

One room of thirty covers its running costs. Paying the two of us takes at least $270 a month, about $3,240 a year, from sponsors, and more once the unpriced lines below get numbers. That is the floor for the sponsorship deck.

The draft agreement also holds back three months of costs as a reserve before any profit is shared, which today is about $2,778.

Not priced yet

Twelve lines with no number

Every one of these is real. Each needs a quote or a decision before the break-even above is honest.

LineHow it gets a number
Evening workshop foodDecide whether there is any, then quote it.
SpeakersDecide whether speakers are paid, given a gift, or neither.
Photography, AshlynHer quote for a breakfast a month.
Social posting, FaithHer monthly rate from January.
PrintingQuotes for name badges, thread cards and bingo cards.
Event suppliesA list for one breakfast, priced once.
Business bank accountChoose a bank and read its monthly fee.
Website, software and member dataKate's $250 a month in the draft agreement starts once the company is profitable. Until then, decide whether anything is charged.
DomainsThe renewal price on the two .org names, once ownership moves to the company.
MarketingDecide on a monthly amount, if any, for the launch.
Tennessee excise taxCharged on net earnings, so small while profit is small. Cynthia confirms.
Federal tax returnA two-member LLC files a partnership return. Cynthia says whether preparing it is inside her $175.
Needs Jeremy

Ten questions for The Urban Social

The room is more than half the running cost. These answers change it.

1

Which shape does he want?

$500 a month for both events, that plus $75 an hour for extra weeknights, or the website trade in place of cash rent.

2

Is the cleaning fee folded in?

We asked for it to be. At published rates it is $75 an event.

3

When does the $500 start, and does it run every month?

November is proposed. Do November and December cost the full $500 if we meet less?

4

Which weekdays are open?

We need a standing breakfast day and a standing evening, Monday to Thursday, set a few months ahead.

5

How early can we get in?

Setup starts at 6:00am. Confirm the room is ours from then.

6

Tables and chairs for thirty, seated

Are they included, and does the room come with linens or a coffee service?

7

Catering in the prep kitchen

Can we bring our own caterer, and are there any rules or fees for it?

8

Insurance

Does he need a certificate naming The Urban Social, and at what limits? That sets our insurance line.

9

Screen, sound and Wi-Fi

Speakers show slides and the breakfast streams live. If the room has none, we rent or buy it.

10

Deposit, cancellation and parking

Any deposit, what happens on a bad-weather morning, and where thirty women park at 7:30am.

Open between us

To decide

Five things the budget waits on

  1. When founding members start paying, which decides the November and December gap.
  2. How the company records the website trade if The Urban Social takes it, since Kate's work pays the rent.
  3. The payment processor, which sets the card fee.
  4. The sponsorship target, with $270 a month as the floor.
  5. The price of a sponsored seat.
Sources

Where each number comes from

Room
Published rates from urbansocialboro.net, 27 and 29 September 2026. The $500 is our proposal.
Filing fees
sos.tn.gov forms and fees page and its FAQ, read 7 October 2026: Articles of Organization $300, LLC annual report $300 minimum plus $50 for each member over six.
Franchise tax
tn.gov/revenue, read 7 October 2026: minimum franchise tax $100 for any company registered with the Secretary of State.
Insurance
thehartford.com, page updated 20 May 2026, read 7 October 2026: customers pay about $810 a year on average. An average, never a quote.
Card fees
stripe.com/pricing, read 7 October 2026: 2.9% plus 30 cents per domestic card payment.
EIN
irs.gov, read 7 October 2026: free.
Cynthia and catering
The business plan, draft two.
Contributions and founder pay
The draft operating agreement, not yet signed.

The Woven Room

Operating budget, draft one, 7 October 2026. It takes over the money section of the business plan, which priced the room, the food and the books and left the rest open.